Privacy Policy

At ilovecreatives, our fundamental philosophy is “members first.” That value powers all of the decisions we make, including how we gather and respect your personal information.

We’ve crafted the policy below to be as clear and straightforward as possible. Our aim is for you—our members—to always feel informed and empowered with respect to your privacy on ilovecreatives.

 

What information do we collect?

The categories of Personal Information that we may collect from you or receive about you include, but are not limited to, the following: name, date of birth, email address, login/user ID and password details, order requests, postal address, telephone number, other categories of information that may be designated “optional” at the time of submission, any information that you have made publicly available on social media networks when you use your social media login credentials to register for a Course or post a comment to the Site or Service, and, when combined with personal identifiers, information regarding your previous registration, website browsing history, interests and demographic information such as age, gender and education level. Under certain limited circumstances we may collect your Social Security Number where required for reporting purposes. Personal Information does not include anonymous or aggregate statistical information that does not allow a third party to identify a specific individual. We reserve the right to use anonymous or aggregate data for any purpose, including, but not limited to, improving the content of our Site and the functionality of our Service, marketing, and analyzing the use of our Site and our Service. We may also disclose such anonymous aggregate information to our partners or third-party service providers, excluding any Personal Information, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

How ilovecreatives collects your information.

We collect your Personal Information when you:

  • Create an account on the Site or register to use the Service;
  • Register or apply for a Course, either directly or by using your social networking credentials on the Site or Service or a third-party website;
  • Sign up for a tool, either directly or by using your social networking credentials on the Site or Service or a third-party website;
  • Participate in our surveys, promotions and competitions;
  • Interact with us on various social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.;
  • Post information to the Site or Service that includes Personal Information, for example, by posting in a chat room or on a blog post;
  • Communicate with us, for example, by submitting queries regarding the Site or the Service, interacting with our customer support, marketing or sales teams, or requesting additional information from us, including newsletters or other marketing materials; and
  • Sign up, in person or online, for events or programs that are run by us or by the third party organizations that we partner with.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs); To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you); To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs); To process transactions; To send periodic emails.

The email address you provide, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving weekly newsletter, company updates, related product or service information, etc.

HOW ilovecreatives MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We Use Vendors and Third-Party Service Providers. We may share any information we receive, including your Personal Information, with vendors and third-party service providers, including Instructors, retained in connection with the provision of the Site or Service. These third parties may have their own privacy policies but we also require that they maintain the confidentiality and security of any Personal Information disclosed to them in accordance with applicable law.

Payments are made through our secure payment solutions providers. You will be providing debit or credit card information directly to our payment solutions providers that operate a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorizing payment. Information that you supply to our payment solutions providers is not stored by us or within our control, and is subject to each of our payment solutions providers’ own privacy policies and terms and conditions.

Events and Partnerships. From time to time, we may partner with other organizations to run events. If you register for an event on our Site and we indicate on our Site that the event is in partnership with or sponsored by another organization, in circumstances where either you agreed to be contacted by marketing communications at the time we collected your information or where we are otherwise permitted by local law to contact you for marketing purposes, your email address may be available to that organization and you may receive emails from them after the event. Please refer to that organization’s privacy policy for information on how to opt-out of their communications should you receive an email from them but no longer wish to be contacted by them.

Displaying to Other Users. Some content that you post to the Site or Service may be displayed publicly. Other users of the Site or Service may be able to see some information about you, such as information contained in comments posted in a chat room or on a blog post. You should exercise caution when using public forums. We discourage the posting of sensitive or Personal Information in comments or posts to the Site and/or Service and we are not responsible for the use of any Personal Information by third parties that you publicly post on the Site or Service.

Social Networking and Other Websites. The Site or Service may allow you to post information to social networking websites. We do not share your information with such social networking website unless you direct the Site or Service to share it. The use of the information by such social networking websites will be governed by their privacy policies, and we do not control their use of the shared data.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your Personal Information, other account information, usage information and device identifier (including IP address), and content if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order, warrant or subpoena; respond to your requests; enforce our Site or Service, or other applicable policies; or protect yours, ours or others' rights, property, or safety. Unless prohibited by law or court order, or unless we determine in our sole discretion that notification is inappropriate under the circumstances, we will take all reasonable steps to notify all affected users of the request for information or intended disclosure prior to disclosure.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information, including Personal Information, may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. We cannot control how such entities may use or disclose such information.

With Your Consent. We may also disclose your information, including your Personal Information, where you have specifically provided your consent for the disclosure.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site or the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Site or the Service like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Site or the Service.

Unfortunately, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be completely secure or error free and we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of any Personal Information transmitted to our Site or Service. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk.

Do we use cookies?

We do not use cookies.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. Terms and Conditions Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://ilovecreatives.com/terms-of-service

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or send an email notifying you of any changes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. www.ilovecreatives.com

308 E 9th Street #203
Los Angeles, CA 90015 USA
hello@ilovecreatives.com